Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

$12.99$109.99

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

  • It exhibits excellent foam density, foam stability, lime soap dispersion and surface activity. Being hard water tolerant, it leaves no soap scum
  • It is compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, amphoteric surfactants.
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic, or amphoteric surfactants
Size
Choose an option

$12.99$109.99

Add to cart
Buy Now
  • Size Guide

    Size Guide

  • Delivery Return

    Delivery

    We ship to all 50 states, Washington DC.
    All orders are shipped with a UPS tracking number.
    Always free shipping for orders over US $200.
    During sale periods and promotions the delivery time may be longer than normal.

    Return

    Fana will accept exchanges and returns of unworn and unwashed garments within 30 days of the date of purchase (14 days during the sales period), on presentation of the original till receipt at any store where the corresponding collection is available within the country of purchase.

    Your return will usually be processed within a week to a week and a half. We’ll send you a Return Notification email to notify you once the return has been completed.
    Please allow 1-3 business days for refunds to be received to the original form of payment once the return has been processed.

    Help

    • Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns.
    • Email: [email protected]
    • Phone: +1 (23) 456 789
  • Ask a Question
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Free

Worldwide
Shopping

100%

Guaranteed
Satisfaction

30 Days

Guaranteed
Money Back

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild, high foaming anionic surfactant with high purity. It exhibits excellent foam density, foam stability, lime soap dispersion and surface activity. Being hard water tolerant, it leaves no soap scum. It is compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric surfactants. Due to its anionic character, it should not be used with cationic components like cationic surfactants, cationic dyes, etc.

This is one of the gentlest surfactants on the market and works well even in hard water. Made from renewable coconut fatty acids and fully biodegradable, it is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers such as eye-makeup removers. Having little scent, it will not tend to trigger fragrance allergies.

Furthermore, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is compatible with various other surfactants, including anionic, non-ionic, and amphoteric types. However, it should not be used in conjunction with cationic components like cationic surfactants or dyes due to its anionic nature.

One of the standout features of this surfactant is its gentle formulation, making it suitable for even the most sensitive skin types. Derived from renewable coconut fatty acids and fully biodegradable, it is a sustainable choice. Its minimal scent also reduces the likelihood of triggering fragrance allergies, adding to its appeal for use in a wide range of personal care products, including those designed for babies.

  • It exhibits excellent foam density, foam stability, lime soap dispersion and surface activity. Being hard water tolerant, it leaves no soap scum
  • It is compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, amphoteric surfactants.
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic, or amphoteric surfactants

 

Need to Order in Bulk?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form below and we will contact you with pricing and shipping. (Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Size

4 oz, 8 oz, 16 oz / 1 LB, 32 oz / 2 LB, 5 LB, 10 LB

Precautions

  • At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.
  • When blending always take the following precautions:
  • Use gloves (disposable is ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well-ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Uses

Uses & Benefits

Due to its excellent lathering, mildness and soft skin after-feel, it is used in clear / pearlescent personal care products such as liquid soaps, shampoos, shower gels, facial cleansers. It is also used in syndet and combo bar formulations.

  • It exhibits excellent foam density, foam stability, lime soap dispersion and surface activity. Being hard water tolerant, it leaves no soap scum
  • It is compatible with soaps and anionic, non-ionic, amphoteric surfactants.
  • Compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic, or amphoteric surfactants

Chemical Info

INCI Name : Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
CAS Number : 61789-32-0
Appearance / Nature : Powder
Colour : Off – white to pale yellow
Odour : Characteristic
pH (5% aqueous solution) : 5.0 – 7.0
Active matter, % by mass (Mol.wt.347), : 85
minimum

Shelf Life: 1 Year from date of Manufacture

Goal and Mission

Our first goal is to create the best personal (certified organic) skin care in the world and to create products that we are proud to sell and recommend to our friends and family.

Secondly, we aim to sell these worthy products at the lowest price that we can. Even if it will cease to be profitable.

Because our mission is to foster our clients’ positive self-esteem, help them develop a healthy perception and to improve their quality of life while reflecting the uniqueness of our organization. As a result, one outcome of these consideration is to ensure that our clients are completely satisfied with our products.

Hence, to accomplish these missions, there are going to be some products in the cosmetic industry that we would not be able to sell or recommend to our friends and family. Even though, some of these products are very profitable but they confront the purpose and ethos of our corporation.

Disclaimer

Our products are not evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition. All our products are for external use only. Secondly, unless your Medical Doctor allows you to use this product it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical professional. The information on this page comes from published sources and is only as a guide. In addition, every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date. Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. In addition, The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Moreover, Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals. Furthermore, Our products are not medication, and we can only make a recommendation for the suitability of our products in certain conditions. The purchaser accepts any recommendations at their own risk. In addition, by purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. Moreover, by purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils, in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Cocojojo LLC will not be held responsible for such occurrences. Finally, we encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. In addition, Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or product.

Join Cocojojo Newsletter Now!

want to get 15%
off coupon?