Xanthan Gum Powder
Xanthan gum powder is an all-natural thickener that can be use for thickening foods and cosmetics. Our Xanthan Gum Powder is cosmetic grade for cosmetic purposes. In cosmetics, xanthan gum powder is use to prepare our skincare products and hair care products. It also uses in oil-in-water emulsions to enhance droplet coalescence. In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepare and have a first aid kit readily available!
This information on regulatory clearances is believed to be accurate and given in good faith. Users also are responsible for determining the suitability of these products for their own particular purpose.
1. Thickening Agent: Xanthan gum is a natural polysaccharide derived from fermenting simple sugars with the bacteria Xanthomonas campestris. It knows for its ability to create a viscous or gel-like texture when added to liquids. In the food industry, it commonly uses to thicken sauces, dressings, and gluten-free baked goods.
2. Cosmetic Applications: Xanthan gum is also utilized in the cosmetic industry for its thickening and emulsifying properties. It can be find in a variety of skincare and haircare products, including creams, lotions, shampoos, and conditioners. In cosmetics, it helps improve product texture, stability, and viscosity.
NOTE: This item ships as hazardous material (HazMat: Environmentally Hazardous) in a separate box. A HazMat shipping fee will apply for sizes larger than 1 Gal (3.8L). Also, this item requires you to agree to the Hazardous Materials Waiver.
Need to Order in Bulk?
For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form below. We will contact you with pricing and shipping. (Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)
Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.