No products in the cart.
Roll over image to zoom in
Click to open expanded view
Polyquaternium 7 Liquid
$18.99 – $99.99
- Excellent cationic conditioner for hair and skin.
- Low acrylamide, non-paraben, aqueous, cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems
- Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
- A very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition it will add softness and shine to dry hair.
Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent cationic conditioner for hair and skin. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners. Polyquaternium 7 is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition it will add softness and shine to dry hair. Commonly used in acne treatments, body wash, bubble bath, conditioners, facial cleansers, liquid hand soaps, shampoo, shower gels, hair care products, exfoliant scrubs, and moisturizing creams.
Polyquaternium 7 is conditioning, and it has an absolutely incredible skin and hair feel. In foaming shaving cream it gives the most incredible slip and gorgeous rich feel. In hair products it gives substantivity without build-up and improves comb-through. It is advertised as having “very good compatibility with many anionic surfactants”, making it useful in body washes and shampoos. Generally speaking, it makes your projects feel divine and leaves skin and hair feeling silky smooth and conditioned without any hint of greasiness. It also functions as a film former, helping keep the skin and hair moisturized. It is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition it will add softness and shine to dry hair.
Description: Low acrylamide, non-paraben, aqueous, cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. Viscosity 7,500-15,000 mPas. Solids: 8-10%. pH value 3.5-4.5. Clear colorless liquid, characteristic faint odor. Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol.
INCI Name: Polyquaternium-7
– Imparts a smooth velvety feel and improves slip and moisturization in skin and hair care products
– Improves wet combing and detangling of hair due to its.anti-static properties
– Strong antistatic properties are ideal for use in anhydrous products
– Provides rich, creamy foam to shampoos and shower gels
– No build-up effect
Use: Add to formulas as is. Typical use level: 2-10%. For external use only.
Recommended Usage: 0.2-5%
Applications: Hair conditioners, shampoos, hair rinses, spritzes, mousse, leave-on spritzes.
Country of Origin: USA
Raw material source: Acrylamide and diallyldimethylammonium chloride
Manufacture: Polyquaternium-7 is a quaternized copolymer of acrylamide and diallyldimethylammonium chloride.
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
8 oz, 16 oz / 1 LB, 32 oz / 2 LB, 1 Gallon
Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo LLC and this website are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. All our products are for external use only. Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals. Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions.
Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Cocojojo LLC will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products