Stearic Acid

$17.99$144.99

Stearic Acid

  • Natural fatty acid
  • Vegetable based pure stearic acid
  • Traditionally used as a thickening agent
Size
Choose an option
Stearic Acid

$17.99$144.99

Add to cart
Buy Now
  • Delivery Return

    Shipping Time

    We understand that timely shipping is crucial to our loyal customers, our goal is to ship all orders within 2-4 days. Whenever an extended delay is expected and not limited to a certain amount of days in shipping your package due to heavy volume of orders.
    Shipping is billed at a flat rate per product and calculated at checkout.

    Order Tracking

    When you place an order with COCOJOJO, you will receive an order confirmation via email. If you have questions about your order please email info@cocojojo.com. Please include your order number in the subject of your email. You may also visit our website and log into your account to see your tracking number after that the products has been shipped.
    Your order will be shipped via US Post Office with a tracking number to the shipping address given by you related to your order and when they deliver to you it will be marked on the US Post Office web page (DELIVERED) which is considered as a delivery confirmation and at that point our responsibility ends.

    Help

    • Give us a shout if you have any other questions and/or concerns.
    • Email: sales@cocojojo.com
  • Ask a Question
Cocojojo

Free

Worldwide
Shopping

100%

Guaranteed
Satisfaction

30 Days

Guaranteed
Money Back

Stearic Acid

Natural fatty acid occurring in vegetable fats. Anionic oil-in-water emulsifier. White to yellowish flakes, oil-like odor (synonyms: octadecanoic acid, heptadecane-carboxylic acid). Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohols. Consider checking out these essential oils and skincare products

Vegetable based pure stearic acid. Also called reagent grade. It is a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is use in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. Moreover, it functions primarily as a surfactant and emulsifier. Lastly, Stearic acid is insoluble in water, soluble in oils and alcohols. 

Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance also uses as a hardening agent in soaps. Stearic acid also uses as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.

Here are some key roles and uses of stearic acid:

  1. Emulsifier: Stearic acid functions as an emulsifier, helping to mix oil and water-based ingredients in cosmetic formulations, such as lotions and creams.
  2. Surfactant: It acts as a surfactant, aiding in the dispersion of substances that wouldn’t normally mix, such as oil and water.
  3. Thickening Agent: Stearic acid uses to thicken lotions and creams, improving their texture and consistency.
  4. Soap Hardener: In soapmaking, stearic acid is employee as a hardening agent, contributing to the solidity and durability of soap bars.
  5. Candle Making: It can be used in candle production, whether the candles are vegetable-based or made from paraffin wax.

Derived from vegetable sources, our pure stearic acid, also known as reagent grade, finds applications in cosmetics and personal care products. It primarily functions as a surfactant and emulsifier. Traditionally, it has been employed as a thickening agent in lotions, and it also serves as a hardening agent in soaps. Additionally, stearic acid plays a role in solidifying candles, whether they’re vegetable-based or made from paraffin.

Need to Order in Bulk?

For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form below and we will contact you with pricing and shipping. (Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)

Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.

Precautions

Here at Cocojojo we take safety as a number one priority! Therefore we recommend that you take the utmost care when handling raw materials. More importantly have a first aid kit be readily available! 

When blending always take the following precautions:

Use gloves (disposable is ideal)

Take care when handling hot oils

Wear eye protection

Work in a well-ventilated room

Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children

If ingested, seek immediate medical advice

If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Chemical Info

CAS: 57-11-4

INCI Name: Stearic acid

Properties: Good emulsion-stabilizing & thickening properties. Gives soft waxy, pearly & cooling feel on the skin.

Uses

Warm to melt for use, For external use only. 

Applications:

All kinds of personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, liquefying creams, protective & shaving creams.

Goal and Mission

Our first goal is to create the best personal (certified organic) skin care in the world and to create products that we are proud to sell and recommend to our friends and family.

Secondly, we aim to sell these worthy products at the lowest price that we can. Even if it will cease to be profitable.

Because our mission is to foster our clients’ positive self-esteem, help them develop a healthy perception and to improve their quality of life while reflecting the uniqueness of our organization. As a result, one outcome of these consideration is to ensure that our clients are completely satisfied with our products.

Hence, to accomplish these missions, there are going to be some products in the cosmetic industry that we would not be able to sell or recommend to our friends and family. Even though, some of these products are very profitable but they confront the purpose and ethos of our corporation.

Disclaimer

Our products are not evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition. All our products are for external use only. Secondly, unless your Medical Doctor allows you to use this product it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical professional. The information on this page comes from published sources and is only as a guide. In addition, every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date. Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Moreover, Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals. Our products are not medication, and we can only make a recommendation for the suitability of our products in certain conditions. The purchaser accepts any recommendations at their own risk. In addition, by purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. Moreover, by purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils, in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Cocojojo LLC will not be held responsible for such occurrences. Finally, we encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. In addition, Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or product.

Join Cocojojo Newsletter Now!

want to get 15%
off coupon?