No products in the cart.
Roll over image to zoom in
Click to open expanded view
Capryl / Caprylyl Glucoside Natural Surfactant
$23.98 – $71.99
Caprylyl Glucoside Natural Surfactant
- Also has the excellent benefit of acting as an emulsifier to allow essential oils and water to mix.
- 100% plant-derived.
- Compatible with other surfactants.
- Plant-derived, biodegradable and eco-friendly! (ECOCERT Certified)
- Gives a nice balance of flash foam and denser foam.
Capryl / Caprylyl Glucoside Natural Surfactant
Caprylyl Glucoside Natural Surfactant is a natural, mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. It is obtained from renewable raw materials (Fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin). Our Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Compliant and preservative free.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is commonly found in formulations because it provides excellent, gentle cleaning surfactant properties. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances. Most Formulators use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside in their formulations rather than sodium lauryl sufate (SLS).
- At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.
- When blending always take the following precautions:
- Use gloves (disposable is ideal)
- Take care when handling hot oils
- Wear eye protection
- Work in a well-ventilated room
- Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
- If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
- If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.
CAS Number: 68515-73-1
INCI Name: Caprylyl/capryl oligoglucoside
Properties: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside is a commonly used surfactant for use in a variety of products to create environmentally friendly products. Used in many Cosmetics and personal care products as it is great for creating products with people with sensitive skin. Our Product is very easy to use and because of this it has excellent solubilizing properties.
Recommended Usage: 10%-20%
Physical Form: Light Yellow Viscous Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Uses & Benefits
- Vegetable-derived surfactant
- Excellent solubilizing power and detergency properties
- Compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic, or amphoteric surfactants
- Ethoxylate-free fragrance and oil solubilizer
- Excellent secondary surfactant to improve clarity and stability of formulations
- Excellent as a secondary surfactant to make sulfate-containing formulation gentler
- Ideal for sensitive skin cleansers
- Highly effective wetting agent, a perfect choice for natural household cleaning products
- Appearance Viscous fluid
- Odor Mild
- pH (10% aq. solution) 11 – 12.5
- Total Solids, % 48 – 52
Our Goal and Mission:
Our first goal is to create the best personal (certified organic) skin care in the world and to create products that we are proud to sell and recommend to our friends and family.
Secondly, we aim to sell these worthy products at the lowest price that we can. Even if it will cease to be profitable.
Because our mission is to foster our clients’ positive self-esteem, help them develop a healthy perception and to improve their quality of life while reflecting the uniqueness of our organization. As a result, one outcome of these consideration is to ensure that our clients are completely satisfied with our products.
Hence, to accomplish these missions, there are going to be some products in the cosmetic industry that we would not be able to sell or recommend to our friends and family. Even though, some of these products are very profitable but they confront the purpose and ethos of our corporation.
Disclaimer: Our products are not evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition. All our products are for external use only. Secondly, unless your Medical Doctor allows you to use this product it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical professional. The information on this page comes from published sources and is only as a guide. In addition, every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date. Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Moreover, Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals. Our products are not medication, and we can only make a recommendation for the suitability of our products in certain conditions. The purchaser accepts any recommendations at their own risk. In addition, by purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. Moreover, by purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils, in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Cocojojo LLC will not be held responsible for such occurrences. Finally, we encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. In addition, Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or product.
Need to Order in Bulk?
For bulk orders of gallons, drums and more, please fill out the form below and we will contact you with pricing and shipping. (Shipping will vary depending on your location and the size of you bulk order.)
Sale and promotional price is not valid on bulk orders of 55 gallons or more.
8 oz, 16 oz / 1 LB, 32 oz / 2 LB, 1 Gallon
There are no reviews yet.