Watermelon Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined

$22.95$144.99

Clear

Description

Watermelon Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Citrullus lanatus, Citrullus Vulgaris
SYNONYMS
Kalahari Melon
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

Product available in 8 oz 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

 

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

Overview

Very nutritious and moisturizing, watermelon oil is non-greasy and absorbs very quickly. It does not clog pores and is suitable for all skin types: dry, oily and acne prone. Its composition rich in essential fatty acids helps to restore the elasticity of the skin. It can also be used as a daily care oil for dry hair.

BENEFITS

A very beneficial oil and indicated for practically all types of skins, especially atopic skins. Surely you do not know many of the virtues that we are going to tell next so take note!

  • Watermelon seed oil is a vegetable oil that moisturizes, re-mineralizes and is very rich in antioxidants. Being rich in lycopene (a nutrient with great antioxidant power) fights free radicals, it prevents the appearance of spots and lines of expression.
  • It is an oil rich in magnesium and zinc. Due to these properties, the use of this elixir prevents inflammation and swelling of the skin and improves its activity.
  •  it contains vitamins A, B3, B6 and C. Vitamin A helps reduce the size of the pores of the skin and reduces the excessive secretion of oil from your skin.
  • The use of this oil removes toxins from the skin due to the very acids it contains with exfoliating properties; This way you maintain a youthful and radiant skin for longer.
  • Watermelon seed oil is also very beneficial for hair. Apply a couple of drops on the hair before washing, let it act for a while and then shower, shampoo and conditioner. You will notice your hair softer, shiny, smooth and hydrated.
  • The oil of seeds of watermelon to be a very moisturizing oil that promotes the production of collagen. Result: more moisturized skin with a rejuvenated appearance.

ORIGIN

Citrullus Vulgaris (watermelon) is said to have first grown in the southern part of Africa where it was a wild plant. There are many variants of watermelon in Africa, some are bitter, others sweet. From there it was transported to China, India and North America.

HOW IS IT MADE?

To extract oil from watermelon seeds, they are first dried in the sun for a few weeks to reduce their water content. The dried seeds are then taken through a cold press process to product a fine oil that is yellow in color and extremely high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

8 oz |16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

8 oz, 16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon