Sale!

Tomato Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined

$25.99$89.99

Clear

Description

Tomato Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Solanum lycopersicum
SYNONYMS
Tomato Seed Extract
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

Product available in 8 oz 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

 

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

Overview

Tomato seeds have great potential to produce a very useful oil with high antioxidant values, according to new research that supports greater commercial use of by-products of different foods.

BENEFITS

tomato is an extremely low energy food. However, this does not mean that it is poor in vitamins and minerals! On the contrary, 100 calories of tomatoes provide 60 mg of calcium, 67 mg of magnesium, 2.7 mg of iron, 1.3 mg of zinc: “fragile” populations (pregnant women, elderly, children but also anemic people) should not be limited to tomatoes!

In addition to being delicious, the tomato helps the skin to protect itself from the sun’s rays. It also helps in the rise of melanin which promotes tanning (Of course, that does not mean that we must forget the sunscreen!).

Tomatoes seed oil would also improve the texture and color of the skin, making our skin look better!

Ending Acne

Tomato is rich in vitamins A and C and minerals such as iron, phosphorus, calcium, magnesium, zinc, copper, potassium and sodium. All these ingredients will nourish our skin. In fact, most treatments that we find in pharmacy contain mostly the first two vitamins.

Another curious fact is that the acidity of the tomato, when applied in the epidermis, makes our pH balance and cope with the impurities that occur with acne and pimples.

ORIGIN

Tomato oil comes from tomato seed, Name of the plant in Mexican Nahuatl language is tomatera, and its subsequent derivations as tomato in Mexico. The first tomatoes arrived from America were an ornamental plant of yellowish tonality and were attributed to hallucinogenic properties.

HOW IS IT MADE?

The recommended oil extraction conditions were an extraction time of 8 minutes at a temperature of 25 ° C, using a solids to solids ratio of 5/1 (v/w) and the particle size of 0.38mm Altogether gave the oil a yield of 20.32% with a recovery rate of 78.56%.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

8 oz |16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

8 oz, 16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon