Tamanu Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Tamanu Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A Organic product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Tamanu oil is an ancient remedy that comes from the Tamanu tree, which grows in tropical Southeast Asia. The oil itself comes from the kernels found inside the nut that’s inside the fruit. The kernels are dried for two months until they become sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil. This precious oil has a long and impressive history as a miracle product for the skin.
Tamanu is great for sensitive skin, but it also makes it a great addition to anti-aging formulas, as it helps promote the healthy, younger-looking skin. Combined with its antioxidant properties, it works not only tighten and firm your look, but to protect from environmental stressors. Finally, like many natural oils, tamanu is a good source of fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, linoleic, linolenic, and stearic, which all help to plump your look and smooth the appearance of skin.
Sun damaged skin can become hyperpigmented and loses crucial collagen and elastin structures which causes fine lines, deep wrinkling, and loss of firmness. Many anti-aging skincare products that address these issues have a high cost associated with them and ingredients that have questionable health effects. Instead try preserving the youthful appearance of your skin by investing in skincare that uses tamanu oil as an ingredient.
The anti-inflammatory effects are useful for acne too, since acne causes swelling and immune cell responses that can inflame the tissues around a breakout. Many people might think that using such a rich oil on oily or acneic skin types is completely counterintuitive, but it only takes a small amount of this potent oil to balance and calm the skin. Many people with acne are actually overdrying their skin with astringent products. Proper water and lipid content is essential to calm, happy skin and astringents can aggravate your skin, causing excess oil production in a backlash response. A nutrition rich oil like tamanu can restore elasticity and hydration balance to the skin.
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
HOW ARE PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE OILS USED?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-