Sale!

Strawberry Seed Oil: 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed

$35.99$788.99

Strawberry Seed Oil: 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined


Product available in 4 oz – 8 oz 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

Clear

Description

Strawberry Seed Oil: 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME

Fragaria vesca

SYNONYMS

Fragaria ananassa

EXTRACTION METHOD

Cold pressed, Extra Virgin

REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES

Unrefined

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

Strawberry Unrefined Seed Oil is a cold press and 100% natural non-greasy oil that has a sweet smelling aroma and is rich in omega-3, 6 and omega-9 essential fatty acids. The oil is ideal for skin and hair –face cream, lips balm and stressed skin. It is also rich in vitamin A and B complex, as well as, vitamin C and E. Strawberry oil is an excellent emollient that is used in facial, body, lip, hair care, and massaged products.

BENEFITS

Below are some benefits of using Strawberry Seed Oil in its unrefined and natural form:

  • Moisturization:  Your dry and dehydrated skin can be moisturized using the Strawberry Seed Oil in its natural form. The alpha-linolenic acid present in the oil helps to soften and make your skin appear supple. It also has the potential to protect the outer layer of the skin and rejuvenate its moisture barrier
  • Soothes Irritating Skin:  The unrefined oil from Strawberry seed contains tannic acid, which gives the oil its astringent and antibacterial properties that make extremely efficient in soothing irritated skin. It is as a result of such unique feature that Strawberry unrefined Oil is incorporated in many skincare products designed for sensitive skin.
  • Treat Dry Skin and Delay Aging:  The oil has moisturizing properties that protect and repairs dry and damaged skin. The presence of essential fatty acids combine with vitamin A and C in Strawberry Oil makes it a perfect choice as anti-aging treatment and reduction in aging signs visible on the mature skin.
  • Reduces Wrinkles and Protect Against UV Rays: The presence of ellagic acid, a rich antioxidant substance in Strawberry Oil, helps in protecting your skin from the dangerous effect of the sun UV rays. It is also very effective in reducing fine lines and wrinkles on your skin while boosting the generation of collagen that helps in delaying aging.    
  • Hair care: You can acquire soft and lustrous hair by applying the Unrefined Strawberry Seed Oil to your hair often for a better result.

 

ORIGIN

The Unrefined Strawberry Seed Oil is extracted from the strawberry tree plant, known as, Fragaria ananassa, which was first grown in the late 18th century in Brittany, France.  But, the name “strawberries” dated back to ancient Anglo-Saxon plant list. Today, it is widely grown across leading countries of the world and consumed for its sweet flavor.

 

HOW IS IT MADE?

Strawberry Seed Oil Is extracted from the berries (the seeds of the plant) using a cold pressing method that doesn’t include any solvent or chemical compound. The berries are cold press using a mechanical grinder with temperature below100 degree Fahrenheit, which ensure the nutrients and natural character of the oil is preserved.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

 

STORAGE

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

 


Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

4 oz| 8 oz | 16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

4 oz, 8 oz, 16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon