Sale!

Radish Oil 100% Pure Organic Grade A Unrefined

$46.50$202.99

Radish Oil 100% Pure Organic Grade A Unrefined


Product available in 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

 

Clear

Description

Radish Oil 100% Pure Organic Grade A Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Raphanus sativus
SYNONYMS
common radish, wild radish, garden radish
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

 

Radish Grade A unrefined Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Radish plant, a fruit vegetable also known as Raphanus raphanistrum, and it’s created to maintain its natural form without any solvent or chemical processing. The Radish Grade A oil has high quality fatty acids composition similar to the silicone found in shampoos. The oil also has excellent emollient properties such as Omega 6, C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids, all of which enables the oil to easily penetrate and absorbs into the human skin.

 

ADVANTAGES

There are some unique advantages in making use of the unrefined Radish Grade A Oil, and these includes:

  • Skin nourishment and moisturizer:  The Radish Grade A unrefined Oil is very rich in Vitamin B, Vitamin C and Amino acid, which will quickly penetrate and absorb into the skin to keep it firmly moisturized and nourished, while making it look brighter and shiny.
  • Anti-Inflammatory Component: The Grade A Radish Oil has essential fatty acids which the body on its own cannot produce. The omega-3 fatty acid and the Vitamin B found in the Radish Oil enable it to function efficiently as an anti-inflammatory substance.
  • Skin Protection: The Grade A unrefined Radish Oil is a reliable combatant against various types of skin challenges. The C18, C20, and C22 fatty acids and excellent antioxidants combines to form a nourishing emollient while also serving as an anti-aging skin component. The high level of concentrated acids in the Radish oil also adds to its ability to regenerate tissues, which also helps in dealing with acne.
  • Improving Hair Condition: Radish oil has a lot of polyunsaturated fatty acid such as the omega 9 acids, which is very helpful in smoothening follicles of the hair while providing it with a luscious sheen to keep it good, shiny and long lasting. The oil easily absorb into the hair to create a defensive and protective barrier; allowing moisture to be retained and stay longer.  

 

HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE

Radish oil is comes from the Radish plant seeds, also known as Raphanus sativus,” and is locally referred to as “daikon” by the Japanese. It is popularly believed that the unique Radish plant first originated from the area of South-East Asia, particularly from Japan, and was later spread to Korea, Europe, US, and in China where it was planted in commercial quantity. The Radish plant was vastly used by the Romans during the 1st century, and the Greeks also used it during the 3rd century.

 

THE MAKING PROCCESS

The Grade A Radish Oil is derived from the Radish seeds found in the Radish plant. The seeds are grinded and cold press to extract the oil, a process which allows the oil to be in its natural and organic form devoid of any solvent or chemical preservative. By using a cold pressing method, the plant is allowed to retain its nutrient during and after the extraction process.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

 

STORAGE

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

 

 


Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon