Pumpkin Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined
Product available in 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon
100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN
Cocojojo cold pressed unrefined Pumpkin oil is derived from pumpkin seed, which is also known as Carthamus tinctorious. Pumpkin oil unrefined is extremely rich in antioxidants and vitamins such as vitamin A, C, E, and K, as well as a high amount of zinc, copper and iron. Properties like zinc and copper are known to be very essential to healthy skin and hair maintenance. There are other benefits associated with the use of Pumpkin oil.
The followings are some of the benefits associated with using a unrefined pumpkin oil.
- Skincare: Unrefined Pumpkin oil is highly emollient oil that is rich in fatty acids responsible for regulating sebum production, which in turn makes it good for skin that is prone to acne, dry and oily skin.
- Moisturization: The omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, including zinc and vitamin E help the body inretaining moisture as well as fighting free radicals and maintaining a lively appearance. The high level of vitamin E and zinc also help with skin renewal; improve skin tone, while helping wounds to heal rapidly.
- Hair care: Unrefined Pumpkin oil is known to prevent hair loss in men. The presence of zinc helps in lowering the level of androgen hormone which is responsible for hair loss. Zinc helps in balancing hormones and encourages hair growth instead of hair loss.
Pumpkin unrefined oil comes from the Pumpkin plant seed which has been around for centuries, as far as 1300 A.D where it was very popular among the ancient Aztec culture. It was later spread to the rest of Native America and thereafter to Europe, where it has remained an integral part of diet in most parts of Eastern Europe and in the Mediterranean.
How is it made?
Pumpkin Oil unrefined is extracted from Pumpkin seeds using cold press method, which guarantee that the oil antioxidants and nutrients will remain undamaged.
The cold pressing process involves crushing and grinding the seeds using a stainless steel equipment or traditional millstone to get the oil. In this case, the temperature cannot exceed 120 degrees F, even when some heat is created.
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.
All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.
*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.