Sale!

Pumpkin Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined

$13.75$71.99

Product available in 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

Clear

Description

Pumpkin Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Cucurbita pepo
SYNONYMS
Steirisches Kürbiskernöl
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

Cocojojo cold pressed unrefined Pumpkin oil is derived from pumpkin seed, which is also known as Carthamus tinctorious. Pumpkin oil unrefined is extremely rich in antioxidants and vitamins such as vitamin A, C, E, and K, as well as a high amount of zinc, copper and iron. Properties like zinc and copper are known to be very essential to healthy skin and hair maintenance. There are other benefits associated with the use of Pumpkin oil.

 

BENEFITS

The followings are some of the benefits associated with using a unrefined pumpkin oil.

  • Skincare:  Unrefined Pumpkin oil is highly emollient oil that is rich in fatty acids responsible for regulating sebum production, which in turn makes it good for skin that is prone to acne, dry and oily skin.
  • Moisturization:  The omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, including zinc and vitamin E help the body inretaining moisture as well as fighting free radicals and maintaining a lively appearance. The high level of vitamin E and zinc also help with skin renewal; improve skin tone, while helping wounds to heal rapidly.
  • Hair care: Unrefined Pumpkin oil is known to prevent hair loss in men. The presence of zinc helps in lowering the level of androgen hormone which is responsible for hair loss. Zinc helps in balancing hormones and encourages hair growth instead of hair loss.

 

ORIGIN

Pumpkin unrefined oil comes from the Pumpkin plant seed which has been around for centuries, as far as 1300 A.D where it was very popular among the ancient Aztec culture. It was later spread to the rest of Native America and thereafter to Europe, where it has remained an integral part of diet in most parts of Eastern Europe and in the Mediterranean.  

 

HOW ITS MADE?

Pumpkin Oil unrefined is extracted from Pumpkin seeds using cold press method, which guarantee that the oil antioxidants and nutrients will remain undamaged.

The cold pressing process involves crushing and grinding the seeds using a stainless steel equipment or traditional millstone to get the oil. In this case, the temperature cannot exceed 120 degrees F, even when some heat is created.  

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

 

STORAGE

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

 


Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon