Sale!

Pumpkin Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Partially Filtered

$24.50$113.99

Pumpkin Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined Partially Filtered


Product available in 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

Clear

Description

Pumpkin Seed Oil 100% Pure Organic Unrefined Partially Filtered

BOTANICAL NAME
Cucurbita pepo
SYNONYMS
Steirisches Kürbiskernöl
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined & Partially Filtered

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN. PARTIALLY FILTERED. (reduces odor)

Pumpkin seed oil (PSO) is rich in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3- and 6- fatty acids as well as antioxidants, therefore it has tremendous benefits for the skin in terms of retaining moisture, fighting free radicals and maintaining a youthful appearance. Unrefined oils are minimal heat processed oils. This product is also partially filtered in order to reduce the odor. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, help wounds heal more rapidly, fight acne and help with skin renewal. Lastly, many of the minerals and vitamins have anti-aging effects as well.

Pumpkin seed oil is often praised as a “superhero ingredient” in skin care, too, due to the essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals contained within it. The use of pumpkin seed oil for skin and homeopathic beauty routines may serve to treat acne, fight free radical damage, moisturize and much more.

HOW ARE CARRIER OILS USED?

Carrier Oils Have Many different uses, one of their most common uses is to dilute essential oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.

First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!

  • Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
  • Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
  • Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
  • Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
  • Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

 


Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon