Peanut Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed

$22.99$45.99

Peanut Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined


Product available in 33 oz – 1 Gallon 

Clear

Description

Peanut Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Arachis hypogeae
SYNONYMS
groundnut, arachis
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN*Peanut oil should not be used by anyone that has an allergy to peanuts*.

Peanut oil is known for its nutty flavor and delightful taste. It is commonly used for deep-frying food because it stays unchanged even after it is used to fry food so you can use it for different foods without worrying about the flavors being transferred, each food retaining its taste. Even when it is used at high temperature, it is not overly absorbed by food and allows the inside to get cooked and remain moist while the outside is quite crispy.

Richer in mono-unsaturated fatty acids than in polyunsaturated, it is somewhat similar to olive oil. Those who do not like this one because of its taste, can fall back on peanut oil to a more neutral taste

 

BENEFITS

Peanut oil does not contain cholesterol and has a low content of saturated fats. Peanut oil is a healthy option for frying food. It is one of the preferred oils for massage therapy and relieving muscular aches and joints.

Peanut oil also has a high content of Vitamin E that is essential for protecting the skin. Peanut oil helps prevent blackheads on the skin and treats acne. When used in combination with lime juice, it is a very potent cure for acnes.

It is also commonly used for its fragrance for massage oils and aromatherapy. It has a nice light smell that is relaxing.

Peanut oil can also be used to improve hair health. It can help thicken hair strands, increase moisture of the hair that prevents split ends and help damaged hair regrow.

 

ORIGIN

Peanut oil is an oil widely used in cooking. It comes from groundnut, a plant originally from South America.

Due to its slow growth in fresh climates, peanuts are unlikely to grow in the North and are now grown in all tropical and southern tropical regions of the world.

 

HOW IS IT MADE?

The oil is derived from the seeds of peanuts (or peanuts) contained in the pods (which usually contain between two and four). Each seed can contain up to 50% oil. Extracted using a cold pressing method.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

 


Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

33 oz | 1 gallon

33 oz, 1 gallon