Sweet Almond Oil 100% Natural Organic Cold Pressed
Product available in 8 oz – 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon
Almond oil comes in two variants; bitter and sweet. The sweet almond oil that comes exclusively from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care. It has many culinary uses too. Let’s see how we can use this wonderful gift of nature to enhance our health and beauty.
Cocojojo Sweet Almond Oil is 100% pure, and organic oil cold pressed and extracted to be in its natural form without any solvent or chemical processing. It is an excellent emollient and moisturizer that nourishes and soften the skin the hair, keeping them smooth and healthy. Almond Oil is a mild and classic semi-fatty acid that is used as one of the best natural skin moisturizers for dry skin without leaving any greasy feel. Almond Oil contains vitamin B, D, and E, as well as riboflavin, thiamine, and niacin. Minerals found in Almond oil include zinc, calcium, Iron, phosphorus, magnesium and potassium; all of which are essential for skin and hair care.
The followings are some benefits of using the unrefined Sweet Almond Oil.
- Improve hair and scalp health: Almond Oil when in its natural form can help to smooth frizzy and damaged hair. The fatty acids and mineral contents found in the oil can help your hair to be soft, strong and shiny. It can be massaged into the scalp and allowed to stay for at least, 45 minutes to treat tresses. It also relieves itching and irritation on hair and scalp.
- Skin and Body care: Almond Oil absorbs deeply into the skin and keeps its moisture for improving hydration, which can also be applied to the entire part of the body for a better result when mixed with lotions or body creams. It can be applied to affected areas to sooth an infection, sunburn or allergic reaction. Almond Oil is also known to nourish and moisturizes chapped skin on your hands and feet.
- Improve skin complexion: Almond oil unrefined helps in promoting a clear and healthy complexion devoid of irritation, because of its non-greasy nature. It is used as an ingredient in moisturizers and body cleansers due to its hydrating properties that are efficient in minimizing outward signs of aging.
- Special treatment: The Unrefined Almond Oil is used for treating dark spots and dark areas of the skin such as dark circles below the eye, blotches on the face, acne, and eczema.
Sweet Almond Oil is derived from the Almond tree which is also known as Prunus Dulcis and is native to the Middle East and South-East Asia where they have been cultivated for thousands of years. But, today, Spain is regarded as the highest producer of Almond oil because of its fertile land for growing Almond seeds.
How is it made?
The Almond Oil extraction process begins by first blanching and pasteurizing the Almond kernels before the real cold pressing takes place. The use of the cold pressing method ensures that the oil’s nutrients and its antioxidants value remain unchanged or undamaged. The kernels are crushed and ground using a stainless steel equipment or traditional millstone to get the oil.
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.
-Picture and Label may vary-