Rosehip Oil Unrefined Cold Pressed Grade A
Product available in 8 oz – 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon
Rosehip Oil Unrefined Cold Pressed Grade product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Unrefined Rosehip oil is cold pressed and extracted from the seeds of a specific type of rose called Rosa canina, which is very rich in essential fatty acids and is efficient in smoothening dry, weathered and irritating skin conditions. Rosehip oil is widely popular for its ability to relieve the skin of itching, and replenish the skin’s level of moisture. The Rosehip oil also moisturizes the skin and serves as an anti-aging component. The oil has rich contents of linoleic and linolenic acids, including Vitamin A, C, B and D; all of which contribute to the beauty of the skin and hair.
Below are some advantages in using Rosehip oil:
- Anti-skin Aging: The Vitamin A and Vitamin C contents in the Rosehip oil stimulate the production of collagen. The little amount of Vitamin A’s molecular properties enables the oil to penetrate deeply into the skin layer, and is also wonderful in improving the level of skin moisture while helping the skin to get rid of wrinkles and fine lines.
- -inflammatory Conditions: Unrefined Rosehip Oil in its natural and organic form is rich in omega 6 fatty acid known as, “arachidonic acid,” which is very useful in reducing inflammatory skin conditions like psoriaris, rosacea, dermatitis, and eczema.
- and Scalp Nourishment: The unrefined Rosehip Oil is applied for tanning and deep hair conditioning treatment. Owing to its ability to absorb quickly, the oil is highly useful for hydrating dry and flaky scalp. Rosehip oil has lots of antioxidants, which are also good in preventing gray hair by means of preventing hydrogen peroxide from storing up in the follicles. Once the oil is mixed with some lotions and applied to the hair, it leaves the hair well moisturized and smooth.
- Moisturizes the Skin: Rosehip Oil in its natural form is the perfect face and body moisturizer. The oil completely moisturizes and improves any dry skin condition, and it’s also effective as an eye cream and makeup removal.
- Antioxidants: Rosehip natural oil has powerful and reliable antioxidants, anti-microbial and anti-cancer properties, all of which helps to prevent oxidative or inflammatory conditions on the skin and body.
Rosehip natural oil is extracted from the seed of a particular type of rose botanically called Rubiginosa or Rosa moshata, a plant that was first used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and natives Americans. The plant was widely used by the ancient tribes because of its high healing properties. Currently, Rosehip is predominantly grown in Chile, and was used by the British as anti-infection syrup for children during the Second World War.
The making process
Rosehip Oil is cold pressed and extracted by separating the oil from the hips and seeds of the Rose plant. The cold pressing method ensures the oil’s nutrient and antioxidants will remain undamaged. Once the extraction process is complete, the oil is refrigerated or stored in a cool, dry place.
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.
-Picture and Label may vary-