Grape Seed Oil Unrefined Grade A
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
Product available in 8 oz – 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon
Grape Seed Oil is an important source of antioxidants, nutrients that traps the free radicals generated by the skin lipids. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids can assist with a variety of skin problems. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin, so it makes a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin. It is widely used in skin that appears extra dry or irritated.
Grape Seed Oil can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective to help the skin around the eyes. It’s commonly used in stretch mark preparations. In addition, Grape Seed Oil applied to the feet at the beginning of each day can help deal with many foot problems.
Grapes without seeds, purple grapes, green grapes, red grapes, grape juice, jam, grape jelly, the ways to consume these delicious, juicy berries are endless!
Grapes, especially varieties of the Vinifera group are widely utilized in winemaking. Its oil has been extensively used for its medicinal properties. Grape seed oil is an essential ingredient in several skin and hair care products. It is processed from tiny grape seeds. In addition to enjoying these succulent grapes, you can now use grapeseed oil for its excellent skin, hair and health benefits.
To combat skin aging, nourish dry skin or moisturize oily skin, you can think of grape seed oil and its regenerative action. It also finds usefulness in the repair of dry and damaged hair. Particularly light, grape seed oil easily penetrates the skin.
- Healthy Skin: Grapeseed oil is saturated with omega-6 fatty acids (such as linoleic acid), as well as antioxidants polyphenols and vitamin E. The antioxidants strengthen the immune system while destroying harmful free radicals, the primary cause of the development of skin tumors and skin aging early. It also promotes the production of collagen and elastin, so it makes the skin firmer and smoother, it reduces wrinkles and stretch marks. Thanks to its antimicrobial properties and it contains linoleic acid, grape seed oil is effective against acne, eczema, and other skin inflammations. It relieves itching and reduces pigmentation. It reduces excess sebum and removes dark circles under the eyes.
- Dry hair and abscesses: Grape seed oil reduces the formation of dandruff. Thanks to its moisturizing and nourishing character, it improves the hair, it repairs in depth the dry hair, weakened and with split ends. Quickly absorbed by the scalp, the oil does not leave a sensation of heaviness or fat after application.
Grape seed oil is a vegetable oil of green color obtained from the grape seed. It is thick and odorless. Grapes are widespread in Europe and America in the winemaking regions. Seeds of grape are an unused product from the winemaking process which makes it quite abundant in supply for oil makers.
HOW IS IT MADE?
This oil is extracted from the grape seed with a cold pressed method. The grape seeds are never heated to prevent the quality of the oil from being affected. No chemical solvents or additives are also applied to ensure that the result is wholesome and pure.
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.
-Picture and Label may vary-