Cherry Kernel Oil: Organic Unrefined
Product available in 8 oz – 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon
This Organic product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
The Unrefined Cherry Kernel Oil is a product that is very rich in vitamins and antioxidants, providing natural and efficient hydration. Known for its superb emollient, Cherry oil is rich in vitamin A and E. When applied to inflamed or acne-prone skin, the oil produces remarkable results which are beneficial for the human skin. The various vitamins and nutrients contain in the oil are known to play significant roles in the process of skin healing as well as collagen synthesis process. Cherry unrefined seed oil is also rich in fatty acids like linoleic acid and oleic acid, both of which are helpful that in restoring and replenishing the skin.
The Cherry Kernel Oil has some advantages when used. These include:
- Skincare: The high levels of antioxidants, natural emollient and oleic acid, combine to greatly improve dry skin while refining large pores of the skin. In addition, the unrefined Cherry Kernel oil contains a rich level of vitamin A which is solid in nourishing and improving the healthy nature of the human skin.
- Hair Care: There is a high level of Omega 9 acid, also known as oleic acid which is present in the Cherry Kernel Oil and it’s a trusted property that is capable of preventing the occurrence of dandruff on the hair, when added to hair lotions.
- Promoting Skin Health: The Cherry Kernel oil has a remarkable ability to balance pH level as well as improving the skin tone and reducing wrinkles and fine lines; leaving your skin much smoother, soft and supple.
- Skin Defender: The various components of vitamins and fatty acid and found in the Cherry unrefined seed oil helps in shielding the skin from the intense ultraviolet rays and burns of the harsh sun. An application of the oil also protects the skin from different types of environmental damages while encouraging skin cells regeneration.
The unrefined oil from the Cherry Kernel is gotten from the tree itself, that is, the cherry tree, which is botanically known as Prunus avium. The Cherry tree plant is commonly grown in most part of the world, but it’s mostly planted in the UK, and is regarded as being primarily native to Europe.
The making process
For the unrefined oil from the Cherry Kernel to be extracted, the Cherry Kernel must be grinded with a manual or traditional grinder and cold-press to extract the oil which in this case is 100% natural and organi. The cold press processing method of achieving the oil extraction ensures that the natural content and value of the oil remains intact.
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.
-Picture and Label may vary-