Sale!

Olive Oil Extra Virgin 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed

$12.99$48.99

Olive Oil Extra Virgin 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined


Product available in 33 oz – 1 Gallon 

Clear

Description

Olive Oil Extra Virgin 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Olea europaea
SYNONYMS
Oleaceae
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

 

Extra virgin olive oil is a product widely used in gastronomy, thanks to its exceptional flavor, and the many properties it has for its health.

This product was the subject of an extensive survey a few years ago, and many of its benefits, both for health and beauty, have been discovered.

This type of oil contains significant amounts of monounsaturated fat and oleic acid, both of which are related to a reduction in the risk of coronary artery disease.

Also, extra virgin olive oil contains antioxidants, as well as other anti-inflammatory nutrients, which reduce high levels of bad cholesterol, combat free radicals and prevent premature aging of the skin.

 

BENEFITS

  • Olive oil (extra virgin) Can be used to make an effective skin cream or emollient to treat eczema. You can utilize a variety of natural ingredients to make your cream. For example, adding water to the olive oil will make a richer application to the skin. Similarly, you can add sugar to the oil and use it as an exfoliator to remove those flaky bits from the skin while moisturizing it.
  • Olive oil can work its magic on your eczema overnight, especially if you suffer from this condition on your hands. Just apply the olive oil lotion to clean, dry your hands before going to bed. Then put on soft cotton gloves. Sleep with gloves to keep your hands hydrated and help eliminate dead skin cells, making the appearance of eczema worse.
  • Skin lesions induced by ultraviolet radiation are attenuated by the use of α-tocopherol, especially when used as a topical product rather than systemically, carotenoids, lutein, and lycopene, which have a Synergistic effect.
  • Their intake by the diet during periods of intense ultraviolet exposure is particularly recommended because UV rays reduce the concentration of protective antioxidants.

 

ORIGIN

It is acclaimed in the kitchen thanks to the Mediterranean diet, but olive oil also has many cosmetic properties.

 

HOW IS IT MADE?

The washed olives are first broken down in a paste by an oil mill before being warmed in a malaxer and stirred constantly. The paste is then centrifuged to dissociate the oil and water from solids in the paste.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

 

STORAGE

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

 


Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

33 oz | 1 gallon

33 oz, 1 gallon