Neem Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed

$15.99$115.99

Clear

Description

Neem Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Azadirachta indica
SYNONYMS
Neem Extract
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

Product available in 8 oz – 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

 

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

Overview

Neem oil comes from the fruits and seeds of the Neem tree. The tree is an evergreen this is local to India and parts of South Asia. It is typically golden in color or a different shade of yellow and brown. In some cases, it could be red. It is very versatile in its uses and can be used for skin issues, rheumatic conditions and inflammatory conditions.

BENEFITS

It is an oil whose uses are multiple, as much for the man as for the animals or the plants. We offer a small overview of its benefits:

This oil is commonly used for all skin disorders and disorders, but also for the prevention of respiratory and digestive problems.

Neem oil can be applied to the body, the face but also to the hair as part of hair care regiment or in case of lice infestation (these are smothered and the nits are killed). The oil may be used purely as the case may be and applied the place to be treated. However, prior mixing with water or vegetable oil is necessary for most applications.

This oil has very valuable benefits: moisturizing, antiseptic, nourishing, regenerating, healing, antibacterial, anti-acne, antifungal and it becomes an indispensable product in the house.

It also sees wide usage as an effective pesticide in agriculture even though the use is restricted in some countries. It has a wide range of effectiveness on a lot of bugs and worms.

ORIGIN

Neem, also called “Neem” or “Persian lilac”, is a tree originally from the Indies, from which it was imported as a tree of avenues for its shade. As it resists drought, it is used in the Sahel for reforestation.

It is a large evergreen tree that can grow up to 30 meters tall. The small white flowers are in clusters and very fragrant. The fruit is a yellow drupe when it is ripe and contains only one seed.

HOW IS IT MADE?

Neem oil is obtained from the seeds that contain on average 43% oil. The seeds after being dried are pressed cold. It is extracted without adding solvent or any additives. This oil has a brown green color and a strong characteristic spicy odor.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

8 oz | 16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

8 oz, 16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon