Musk Melon Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Musk Melon Oil 100% Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A Organic product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Musk Melon Oil 100% Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A is a rare and exquisite oil. It is a tropical fruit and takes long time to develop. Generally cultivated in India during summer season, Musk Melon is rich in Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin C and Folate which help in the control of blood sugar and blood pressure. It acts as a humectant, helping to retain moisture in the skin and providing vibrancy to lackluster skin. We cold press the seeds of the musk melon to produce this emollient oil that gently soothes your skin. Musk melon oil shares many of the same nutrient profile as it’s sister watermelon seed oil. Wonderful to differentiate yourself with this exotic oil Musk melon seed oil is a exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care. Unrefined oils are minimal heat processed oils. This product is also partially filtered in order to reduce the odor.
HOW ARE PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE PURE OILS USED?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-