Sale!

Kukui Nut Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed

$14.99$92.99

Clear

Description

Kukui Nut Oil 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed Unrefined

BOTANICAL NAME
Aleurites moluccanus
SYNONYMS
candleberry, kemiri,  buah keras
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Unrefined

Product available in 8 oz 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

 

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES. EXTRA VIRGIN

Overview

Kukui oil is an oily liquid extracted from the Kukui’s nut. It is obtained after a pressure of fruits of nuts of Bancoul. The result is a yellow, low viscosity liquid substance with a neutral odor. In history, the plant producing Kukui nut oil was exported to Hawaii by Polynesian pioneers. Painters use it because of its quality called “drying”, in other words, can accelerate the drying of oil paints. The Bancoulier, tree emblem of Hawaii, is a native plant of the pacific. From its botanical name Aleurites moluccana, the tree can reach up to 20 meters in height and gives large leaves of 35 cm. Its flowers are whitish in color and its fruits called bancoulier nuts give seeds from which Kukui oil is obtained.

BENEFITS

Kukui oil is an oil containing a significant amount of essential fatty acids, omega-6 and omega-3. This oil is therefore credited with restorative and regenerative properties. It is very penetrating and pleasant to use. Studies of the properties of this oil have shown that it is very well tolerated by the skin.

It is known for her ability to calm the manifestations of psoriasis. This property comes from the fact that this oil has a non-negligible proportion of anti-inflammatory fatty acids and vitamins A, C, and E, antioxidants protective of the skin. Kukui oil is an excellent remedy to repair the skin after exposure to the sun.

It is also very effective in relieving acne, eczema, hemorrhoids, mature and dry skin. It offers good protection to those who practice outdoor sports. Kukui oil provides good lubrication without leaving a greasy sensation. It works effectively to heal chapped skin and can prevent the formation of scars. Moreover, it makes the hair soft and shiny because it can penetrate inside the hair fibers.

Origin

This tree is native to different areas of tropical Asia and some Pacific islands (Indonesia, New Caledonia).

How is it made

The Oil is extracted from the kukui nuts using a cold pressing method which gave us a pure, yellow, low viscosity, liquid substance.

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

*Product image and label may vary from actual product received.

Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

8 oz| 16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

8 oz, 16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon