Hazelnut Oil: Pharmaceutical Grade
Hazelnut Oil: Pharmaceutical Grade Organic product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Hazelnut oil acts on the skin as an excellent moisturizer and emollient (softened tissue), because it has a number of key essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, which possess characteristics to dehydrate the skin fatty acids. This is why the oil is widely used to treat dry skin. It contributes to the elasticity of the skin.
The antioxidant vitamin E helps to solve many aging-related problems. Free radicals cause the most damage, as do the destruction of cells and chapped skin. Daily applying hazelnut oil to the face can slow down the aging process by neutralizing free radicals. Hazelnut oil is therefore a anti-aging beauty product, prized for delaying the formation of wrinkles.
Hazelnut oil is a skin astringent, which is to say, it tightens the living tissue. The oil thus helps to tighten pores and is not so much comedogenic. Instead, hazelnut oil helps regulate sebum secretion, which is why some people recommend it for to treating oily skin, seborrheic dermatitis and / or acne. Thanks to its antibacterial action, it is an effective natural remedy against chapped lips , stretch marks, some scars, etc.
Hair coloring is trendy and nowadays more and more women find it interesting. However, be aware that colorings tend to wear out and weaken the hair. The hair becomes dull and rough in the long run. To maintain the color for longer and protect your hair naturally, apply hazelnut oil to the hair before shampooing.
How are COCOJOjO Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils used?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-