Makeit EasyCream – Emulsifying blend for making oil-in-water emulsions
Makeit EasyCream stable self-emulsifying wax – an optimized blend of glyceryl stearate and nonionic PEG ester. Co-Emulsifier for W/O and O/W emulsions. Modifies viscosity and improves stability of emulsion. It forms highly stable oil-in-water emulsions with excellent appearance and feel. It is often used with cetearyl alcohol or other fatty alcohols (as thickeners) in formulations!
Makeit EasyCream is a solid and waxy compound. Makeit Easycream is a self-emulsifying, and thickening blend of emulsifiers including glyceryl stearate (48-52%) & Polyoxyethylene stearate 48-52%). Off-white flakes, odorless. Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil. Saponification value 90-100. HLB Value: 11.2 (gives oil-in-water emulsions). pH Value: 5.5-7 (3% solution).
CAS No: 123-94-4; 11099-07-3; 31566-31-1; 85666-92-8, 9004-99-3
Glyceryl stearate, Polyoxyethylene stearate
Self-emulsifying emulsifier blend for highly stable and elegant oil-in-water emulsions with great skin feel does not require the aid of other emulsifiers, provides excellent appearance & feel, has also thickening & solubilizing properties (stabilizes essential oils).
RECOMMENDED USE RATE:
1-6% For external use only. (Up to 25% for hair products)
All kinds of cosmetics requiring emulsification as lotions, creams, gels
While some self-emulsifiers can thicken a lotion made without butters, fatty acid or alcohol waxes, or water phase thickeners like xanthan gum, Makeit EasyCream will not. The job of an emulsifier is to combine oil in water in a stable mixture and this Makeit EasyCream does very well.
For a thick texture you need to use thickener like xanthan gum, butter, etc…
TIP: Makeit EasyCream is ideal for creating buttery formulations when combined with fatty alcohols and water-phase thickeners.
Glyceryl stearate 48-52%
Polyoxyethylene stearate 48-52%
Appearance: Off White Flakes
Solubility: Soluble in oil
SAP Value: 90-110
Melt Point: 54° – 60°C (129° – 140°F)
HOW TO USE
Heat the glyceryl stearate & Peg 100 to 60c – 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the glyceryl stearate & Peg 100 is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimize the risk of graininess in your final formulation.
An emulsifier is an ingredient that breaks the surface tension between the oil and water – a tension so great these two liquids don’t want to mix – and brings them together. The water attaches to the hydrophilic or water loving head of the emulsifier, while the oil attaches to the lipophilic or fat loving tail. If the oil is surrounded by the emulsifier to create a ball or micelle that floats in a sea of water, this is an oil-in-water lotion because the larger phase is the water. If the water was in the micelle, it would be a water-in-oil recipe because the oil is the larger phase.
This information on regulatory clearances is believed to be accurate and is given in good faith as a guide to the global use of our products. No representation or warranty as to its completeness or accuracy is made. Users are responsible for determining the suitability of these products for their own particular purpose.
At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.
When blending always take the following precautions:
Use gloves (disposable is ideal)
Take care when handling hot oils
Wear eye protection
Work in a well-ventilated room
Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease. All our products are for external use only. Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error. The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals. Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers’ risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Cocojojo LLC will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products