Cucumber Seed Oil: Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Cucumber Seed Oil product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Cucumber Seed Oil can be effective in aiding a variety of skin conditions. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. It is excellent choice for use in moisturizing formulations for the skin and hair care.
Cucumber Seed Natural carrier oil is very light with a fatty acid composition that helps to keep the skin fresh, soft and moisturized. Cucumber Seed Oil spreads easily and is absorbed relatively quickly by the skin. The oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and it spreads well without leaving a sticky skin feeling.
The vitamin B1 and C content of cucumber oil is believed to help detoxify the skin’s pores and, consequently, helps to eliminate some related conditions. The tocopherols and phytopherols in this oil are believed to help restore the skin’s moisture levels and help maintain proper balance.Cucumber Seed Oil improving skin elasticity. It could go into any skin care products for sensitive skin or around the eyes.
Another benefit of cucumber seed oil includes the properties of building elasticity of naturally curly hair, keeping it strong and preventing annoying breakage caused by weak, chemical and/or heat damaged hair.
HOW ARE PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE PURE OILS USED?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-