Cotton Seed Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Cotton Seed Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Cotton has been around since ancient times and it has been found that people from 3500 BC wove cotton into cloth. This was evident from pieces of cloth from the Indus Valley Civilization that were found by archaeologists. As centuries passed, more research was conducted to find how cotton can be used in other ways. It was found that the oil extracted from the seeds of cotton plants could be used for cooking. More studies found that cottonseed oil is one that has quite a few health benefits.
It contains a high amount of antioxidants which are essential for good health. It is also rich in Vitamin E, which like antioxidants, is important in fighting free-radicals. The light texture of this oil makes it great for cosmetic use, making it a common ingredient in creams, lotions, etc.
Cotton seed oil also has emollient properties that can smooth and soften rough skin. Soap-makers recommend using soap that contains no more than 25 percent cotton seed oil because of its tendency to spoil. Like other oils used in soaps, cotton seed oil can leave skin soft and silky, report cosmeticians at Skin Care Tips. Cotton seed is an inexpensive additive that can be added to soap to provide lather and oil, so it often provides a good option for those looking for inexpensive beauty products. Cotton seed, however, can contain high levels of pesticides if not treated sufficiently, and can cause skin irritation. Cotton seed oil often is found in all-natural products at health food stores and should not be used by people with sensitive skin.
How are COCOJOjO Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils used?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-