Chia Seed Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Chia Seed Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
Relatively unknown in North America until recently, Chia Seeds have been a staple food in Mexico for centuries. Chia seeds come from a species of flowing plant in the Lamiaceae (Mint) family and have been highly valued as an endurance promoting food by the Mayans and Aztecs since ancient times. A rich vegetarian source of omega-3, antioxidants and bone building minerals, Chia seeds even possess anti-cancer properties. These remarkable seeds naturally boost energy, help stabilize blood sugar levels and promote gentle detoxification.
The oil extracted from Chia seeds has incredible beauty benefits, too. Not only are they rich in precious omega-3 fatty acids − they’re also intensely anti-inflammatory, calming and antioxidant rich, which means that chia oil is a good bet for restoring vital moisture, diminishing redness and inhibiting wrinkles.
For an instant S.O.S. for thinning lips, try massaging a lip plumper on and around the contours of the lips. Allow to dry shortly and follow with Chia Serum. Your lips will appear less lined, more full and well hydrated.
Cold pressed, Extra Virgin
HOW ARE PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE PURE OILS USED?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-