Borage Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Borage Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade product is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in.
As a type of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA), GLA found in borage oil is known to have a positive effect on inflammation, overall health and anti-aging mechanisms. Omega-3 and omega-6 PUFAs play an important role in fighting skin problems because they help control the release of molecules that are responsible for the body’s inflammatory responses (some being prostaglandins, leukotrienes and cytokines called interleukins).
GLA from borage oil seems to work like a natural remedy for a variety of cosmetic problems that you may run into. There’s evidence that some people notice a decrease in swelling and inflammation, around the eyes and other areas on the skin prone to swelling, following as little as six weeks of regular borage oil treatment.
One of the most well-researched uses for borage oil is treating inflammatory skin problems. GLA has been shown to correct deficiencies in skin lipids (oils) that are caused by low levels of delta-6-desaturase activity. When the skin can’t produce enough protective oils, the result is deregulation of the body, causing varying responses in the body.
Because human skin can’t synthesize GLA from the precursors linoleic acid or arachidonic acid on its own, supplementing with GLA-rich borage helps act like a natural remedy for people who are already too low in essential fatty acids critical to skin health.
How are COCOJOjO Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils used?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-