Sale!

Blueberry Seed Oil (Refined): 100% Pure Organic Cold Pressed

$15.99$87.00

Clear

Description

Blueberry Seed Oil (Refined) Pure Organic Cold Pressed

BOTANICAL NAME
Vaccinium Corymbosum
SYNONYMS
Vaccinium ashei, Vaccinium angustifolium
EXTRACTION METHOD
Cold pressed
REFINEMENT TECHNIQUES
Refined

Product available in 8 oz 16 oz – 32 oz – 1 Gallon 

 

100% PURE. NO ADDITIVES.

Overview

Blueberry Seed Oil is among the more fragile oils (having shorter shelf life than most), and although it can be added to emulsions, using this in a straightforward blend is recommended. This cold pressed oil has several wonderful properties: a natural range of vitamin E isomers (built-in antioxidants), high quantity of alpha lineolic acid (25-36%), plant sterols (also called phytoesterols) and moisture-regulating nutrients that are all beneficial to the skin. Best of all, it’s a thin, dry oil that quickly melts in and leaves little greasy feel.

Even though it is classified as a carrier oil, blueberry seed oil is recommended at max 5% of the total product, so it’s a potent partner to any blend. This little powerhouse helps fight skin problems due to environmental stress and is ideal for sensitive and oily skin. It offers excellent cell and tissue regeneration properties, and is efficient for skin infections such as acne.

How are COCOJOjO Carrier Oils used?

Carrier Oils Have Many different uses, one of their most common uses is to dilute essential oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.

First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!

  • Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
  • Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
  • Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
  • Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
  • Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips

 

*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type.* Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.

Storage

Like other substances that are high in fat, carrier oils have a limited shelf life. Meaning that eventually they will go bad. It’s important to store oils in their original air-tight containers in a cool, dark place, such as the pantry, to maximize shelf life.

All containers that we use are BPA and GMO free. Bottles less than 16oz are not sealed.

Disclaimer: Before purchasing please note that all information contained within Cocojojo store and this page are for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Our products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  All our products are for external use only.  Unless your Medical Doctor allow you to use this product  it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.   The information on this page is has been compiled from published sources and is provided only as a guide. Although every effort has been taken to ensure that information published on this page is correct and up to date, Cocojojo LLC cannot guarantee the accuracy of all information presented, and accepts no liability in respect of any omission or error.  The customer should always satisfy themselves as to the ultimate suitability of a product for an intended application. Cocojojo LLC accepts no liability in the unlikely event of an adverse reaction occurring when using one of its products. All facts, details & recommendations on our page are provided for information purposes only and are not intended to diagnose, prescribe or replace the advice of professionals.  Our products are not a medication, and we can only make recommendation for suitability of our products in certain conditions. Any recommendations accepted by a purchaser are accepted entirely at the purchasers risk. By purchasing our products you accept responsibility to check with a professional before using any products that may interfere with drugs or medical conditions. By purchasing our products you recognize and accept the fact that that some natural ingredients, essential oils in particular, may still cause sensitivity in susceptible individuals and that Handmade Naturals Limited will not be held responsible for such occurrences. We encourage those with sensitive skin to make a patch test on the skin for possible reactions. Cocojojo LLC accepts no responsibility for incorrect use of information or products

Additional information

8oz|16oz | 32 oz | 1 gallon

8oz, 16oz, 32 oz, 1 gallon