Argan Oil – Unrefined, Pharmaceutical Grade
100% Pure Argan Carrier Oil Unrefined
Argan Oil Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade A
Argan Oil 100% Pure Unrefined Pharmaceutical Grade is Unrefined, which means it is in the purest form that it can possibly be in. Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of dry skin helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in after shave lotions for men.
Its is well known that Argan Oil is loved and used by many people around the world. One of its best uses is for skin exfoliation.
To experience the argan oil benefits while exfoliating, just mix 1 tablespoon of brown sugar with a couple of drops of argan oil in your hand. Rub into your face in a circular motion for 2-4 minutes; pay special attention to acne prone areas and areas that are dry. Rinse with warm water, and pat dry.
Regular exfoliation helps to remove dead skin cells, while giving you a younger fresher complexion. With the aid of the brown sugar, the argan oil’s nutrients are more readily absorbed into your skin.
Use this exfoliator for more than just your face! If you have dry elbows or heels (or during an at-home pedicure) mix up a bit more to massage the dry and dead skin away!
HOW ARE PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE PURE OILS USED?
Pharmaceutical Grade Oils are the highest quality oils. The concentration of their Element is at the highest level that it can be. With the Pharmaceutical Grade Products you are getting the best. The Element of each product will be at its strongest potency making it much more beneficial and making its uses much more effective. All of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils have met Pharmacopeia standards. U.S. Pharmacopeia Reference Standards are highly-characterized physical specimens used in testing by pharmaceutical and related industries to help ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of medicines (drugs, biologics, and excipients), dietary supplements, and food ingredients.
Some of our Pharmaceutical Grade Pure Oils can still be used as Carrier Oils for the Essential Oils. Essential oils are volatile, which means they evaporate rapidly and contain the natural smell and characteristics of the plant. This can make them too strong to apply undiluted. Carrier oils do not evaporate or have a strong aroma, making them the perfect pair for diluting especially strong essential oils—reducing the concentration of the essential oil without altering its therapeutic qualities. When you dilute an essential oil with a carrier oil, you can also control its concentration before applying.
First, you have to identify your skin type. Once you figure out your skin type, then it’s a lot easier to narrow down your selection for oils. Carrier oils can vary widely in their consistency, absorption, aroma, shelf life, and other characteristics. Carrier oils can be blended to change or combine their properties, so you can mix and match until you find the blend that’s just right for you!
- Normal Skin: Any light carrier oil such as Hempseed, Coconut oil, Grapeseed, Sweet Almond
- Oily Skin: Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Apricot Oil, Jojoba, Hempseed oil
- Dry Skin: Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond, Olive Oil, Rosehip
- Sensitive Skin: Jojoba Oil, Sweet Almond, Apricot,
- Mature Skin: Jojoba, Avocado, Apricot, Sesame seed, Rosehips
*It’s important to note that being on this list doesn’t promise that it will work for your skin type. Our skin will decide which oil it likes the most and remember that skin takes two weeks to turn over so anything that pops up between week 1-2 was probably already going to happen.
-Picture and Label may vary-