No products in the cart.
PEG-8 DimethiconeWater-Soluble Silicones for Fighting FrizzA synthetic skin and hair replenishing agent.
Provide unique skin feel.
Provide unique emulsification properties (especially in invert emulsions).
Provide film formation.
Provide foaming of non-traditional formulations.$12.99 – $189.99$12.99 – $189.99
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria. It is generally used in combination with other preservatives, in part because its activity is weak against yeast and mold.Phenoxyethanol is stable up to 85°C (185°F) and has useful activity from pH 3 to 10. Phenoxyethanol is soluble in most oils. It is also soluble in water from 0.5 to 2.67 grams per 100 grams of water. It is miscible with propylene glycol and glycerin.
Phenoxyethanol is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with Phenoxyethanol for activity. If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria.
To boost activity against yeast and mold, consider combining this preservative with Potassium Sorbate.
Appearance: Clear liquid
Odor: Floral, rose note
Country of Origin: USA$12.99 – $79.99$12.99 – $79.99
Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) Purity 100%
$11.99 – $69.99$11.99 – $69.99
- Pure Vitamin C is known as L-Ascorbic Acid. The “L” in front of Ascorbic is a reference to how the molecule itself rotates to light and refers to its source. L-Ascorbic Acid comes from natural sources such as oranges.
- L-Ascorbic Acid products penetrate the skin tissue and are more active in collagen production. This, in turn, increases firmness in the skin.